Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information throughout the recruitment process. "Personal information" refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual. Information on you might be collected via person, email, mail, fax, telephone, third parties or via this website.

 

Aquis Search is committed to fully committed to meeting internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance), for data collected in Hong Kong and for the EU – General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Collection of personal information

 Aquis Search collects personal information from individuals on a voluntary basis to facilitate and manage the recruitment process which are necessary for us to provide the services you request. Such information pertains exclusively to an individual and may include such items as your name, date of birth, address, and    telephone number. 

 

For recruitment purposes we also collect your employment history, job skills, reference checks and other information related to your resume. For payroll purposes we collect information like your bank account details and other related information to the payment of salary.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information and use it for the purpose for which it was distributed to us which is to provide our clients and / or you with recruitment services. This includes providing opportunities for job applicants including assessing your application for employment with prospective employers and verifying your information. Alongside this any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your personal information. 


As part of Aquis Search’s Privacy Policy we do not disclose your personal information to any party unless we have your prior consent. All personal information relating to our candidates and clients will be kept private and only used in connection with the recruitment process provided on your behalf. Aquis Search may share data it has collected with the following: (1) any affiliate company to Aquis Search (2) any person to whom Aquis Search is under a legal or regulatory obligation to make disclosure and (3) any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to Aquis Search

When do we disclose your personal information?

Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties for the purpose of facilitating of the recruitment process, verifying your details, providing payroll services, marketing our services and managing our business. Such third parties may include:


•    Any of our related entities, employees, affiliates and agents
•    Our clients which could be prospective employers 
•    Background screening providers to verify your qualifications
•    Your references including current and former employers
•    Our third party service vendors, contractors and suppliers (such as our database  technology provider)
•    Any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your personal information

Security of personal data

We have made every effort to ensure that your data is secured. Personal information collected by Aquis Search is collected in relation to our job search and is stored directly in our database that can only be accessed by our authorised employees and is not accessible by the public. Your information is stored with a highly reputable third party database supplier who have obligations of confidentiality and security with us.
We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access.


We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us via the website. We also have security measures in place in respect of our physical facilities to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of the information which you provide to us.

Retention of data

Aquis Search may retain your personal information for as long you are a registered candidate or client. Should your requirements or interests change, we recommend you contact us, so we can make sure we are providing you with relevant and accurate information on potential job openings and opportunities.

Your rights and access to your personal data

You have various rights in respect of the personal information that we collect, use, disclose and transfer concerning you. These rights are set out below. Should you wish to exercise your rights please contact us at info@aquissearch.com.

 

  • You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. Such requests should be addressed to: the Data Protection Officer at info@aquisseaech.com

  • You are entitled to have any incomplete and inaccurate personal information held by us rectified. We will take reasonable steps to check the accuracy of and correct the information. Please let us know if any of your information changes so that we can keep it up to date and correct

  • You can require us to stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes; if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide services to you

  • In certain circumstances you are entitled to have personal information erased, including: where this is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and/or processed; or you withdraw consent to our use of the information. If you request that we delete your personal information we shall advise you if we consider that there are on-going grounds permitting us to continue processing your information

  • You have the right to object to our use of your personal data more generally

 


You may also have the right, in certain circumstances to:

  • Be provided with a copy of any personal data that we hold about you, with certain related information

  • To require us, without undue delay, to delete your personal data

  • To require personal data which you have provided to us and which are processed by using automated means, based on your consent or the performance of a contract with you, to be provided to you in machine readable format so that they can be “ported” to a replacement service provider

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information that we collect and hold. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases are restricted to authorised personnel that need access to the information in order to perform their duties.
 

All electronically captured job applicant and client data are passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the internet.
 

It is your responsibility to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords) and you should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of a security breach. You should note that the internet is not a secure method of transmitting information and, as such, we are not responsible for the security of any information sent or received over the internet.

Revisions to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. 


This may happen as a result of developments in the area of privacy and data protection or specific regulation or new technologies. Any updates to our privacy policy will be clearly posted on this website. We advise you to regularly review this policy when you visit the website to learn more about how we are safeguarding your privacy.


By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and any changes.

Disclaimer

Aquis Search has taken every precaution to ensure that the information presented in this website is accurate.

 

The information is provided solely for your reference and we do not guarantee or accept any liability in respect of the accuracy or completeness of this information. We have no responsibility for any action taken by any person or organisation as a result, direct or otherwise, of information contained in or accessed through this website and disclaim any and all liability of the same. By using this website, you assume the risk that the information may be incomplete, out of date or inaccurate. The information in this website may be changed from time to time without notice.

Cookies

This website does not use Cookies.

Contact

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact the Data Privacy Officer at info@aquissearch.com.