Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9hcxvpcy1zzwfyy2gvanbnl2fxdwlzlxn1yi5qcgcixv0

Terms and Conditions

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out how we are committed to respecting your privacy and explains the information we collect and how we may use the data provided to us by you. For the purposes of handling your data and to remain compliant with GDPR and other laws governing the handling of personal data, Aquis Search Limited is a “Data Controller” and is registered at 19F, 16 Stanley Street, Central, Hong Kong. Employment License No: 54950. Anyone we hold data on, is the “data subject”.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information we hold on an individual that identifies that individual from the information in our possession. On occasion we may need to hold sensitive information for the purposes of supplying recruitment services. Sensitive information will only be collected if deemed necessary and in accordance with the law.

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

The data we collect and hold will be for the purposes of providing recruitment solutions and will be collected when you interact with us in person, over the phone, by letter, by fax, by email or through our website. On occasion we will receive information about you, for example by referral or from other people during a vetting or verification process. It would be normal for us to have your consent to obtain this data. In the unlikely event that we have not had prior consent, we will take all reasonable steps to gain consent in a reasonable time frame.

Data may also be collected by Arbour Services and Research4Search, members of the Apis Alvi group along with Aquis Search.  

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data Aquis Search Limited holds. Please make this request in writing to info@aquissearch.com or to anyone in the company that you have had contact with. Responsibility for providing this information to you is with the senior management team and the appointed Data Officer. We will respond to requests in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EAA IF YOU ARE AN EEA DATA SUBJECT

The data Aquis Search Limited collects from you may be transferred outside of the EAA for purposes of providing recruitment services. By giving your consent to handle your data, you are also consenting to us sending the data to outside of the EAA.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT? 

The information we hold is

To provide recruitment services or supply you with information about recruitment services
To apply for jobs on your behalf, or act as an intermediary, including passing to other recruitment firms or consultancies that maybe acting as an intermediary
To match your skills and requirements against client’s requirements
To collect information for reports and surveys on country/industry/ market trends
To help with work permit or visa applications or enquiries either directly or with third parties
To obtain police reports or undergo other vetting processes including passing to third parties that may carry out these tasks on our behalf
To help us offer you career advice

We will not sell distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, except as described above, or with your prior permission.

KEEPING YOUR DATA UP TO DATE

We will do everything within reason to ensure that the data we keep is up to date and accurate. A representative may contact you to check that the data is correct so please inform us of any changes.

We regularly review the personal data collected to ensure that it is up to date, accurate and not held for longer than necessary for our internal processes or as otherwise required by law. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will correct information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

ERASING YOUR DATA

You may request that your data is deleted at any time. Please email info@aquissearch.com.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA

Your data will only be stored safely with a number of security measures in place. These include.

Firewalls, virus software, passwords and security systems
Access granted only to authorised individuals through password protected systems
Comprehensive record of data handling and frequent auditing and review of processes.

Your data will not be held for longer than is necessary and will erase the data in a suitable manner.

In case of a data breach, data subjects will be informed immediately.

INFORMATION ABOUT WEBSITE VISITS

www.aquissearch.com is the website of Aquis Search Limited. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes. By using this site you are consenting to the terms of our privacy policy as detailed below.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have taken every reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of such information. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

IP ADDRESSES

We log IP addresses to understand visitor trends and traffic on our website. This information is not passed on to third parties.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, for use when you return to a page/website that you visited before. In this case it contains information required for downloading documents. Cookies are not required to view our website but are in the document downloads area. If you wish to download a document, a cookie will be used to remember your name and email address to keep you from having to re-enter it every time you download a document. If Cookies are disabled you will need to re-enter this information every time you download a file. The cookies are non-permanent and will be removed when you close your browser. Please view our Cookie Policy here.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

OTHER DISCLOSURES

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
(d) to the purchaser or seller (or prospective purchaser or seller) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling or purchasing.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Aquis Search may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US
 If you have any concerns relating to our privacy policy set out by our terms please email the webmaster at info@aquissearch.com.com or write to us at 19/F, Kailey Tower, 16 Stanley Street, Central, Hong Kong. Aquis Search works in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR. For more details please visit www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordglance.html